West Lancashire council election, 2018
Most seats
10
Labour Party
Seats contested
18
across 18 wards
Turnout
—
average of reporting wards
Summary
| Party | Seats | +/− | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 10 | -2 | 12,436 | 50.5% | -5.7 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | 7 | +2 | 9,890 | 40.1% | +7.0 |
| Our West Lancashire | 1 | +0 | 2,010 | 8.2% | +1.1 |
| Green Party | 0 | +0 | 203 | 0.8% | -2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | +0 | 97 | 0.4% | — |
Changes are against the previous council election on 05/05/2016. Vote share is each party's share of all votes cast across the borough.
Candidates
| Party | Candidates | Of a possible 18 |
|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | 18 | |
| Labour Party | 18 | |
| Our West Lancashire | 3 | |
| Green Party | 2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 |
A party standing a full slate could field 18 candidates, one per seat.
Results by ward
Share is each candidate's share of ballots cast in the ward. Change compares each party's lead candidate with the ward's previous contest. Bold rows are elected candidates.
Ashurst
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Yvonne Gagen Elected | 1,041 | 74.7% | +2.4 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Jane Houlgrave | 221 | 15.9% | +3.8 |
| Green Party | William Mason Rowan Gilmour | 132 | 9.5% | -6.3 |
| Majority | 820 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,394 | |||
Labour Party hold
Aughton Park
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Doreen Joan Stephenson Elected | 752 | 62.9% | — |
| Labour Party | Bernie Green | 443 | 37.1% | — |
| Majority | 309 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,195 | |||
Aughton and Downholland
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | David Michael O'Toole Elected | 919 | 55.7% | -2.4 |
| Labour Party | Stephen John Kirrelly | 730 | 44.3% | +2.4 |
| Majority | 189 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,649 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party hold
Burscough East
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Susan Anne Evans Elected | 710 | 51.1% | -7.3 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Ruth Melling | 679 | 48.9% | +7.3 |
| Majority | 31 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,389 | |||
Labour Party hold
Burscough West
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour and Co-operative Party | Cynthia Dereli Elected | 965 | 65.7% | +3.0 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Gillian Marguerite Taylor | 503 | 34.3% | -3.0 |
| Majority | 462 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,468 | |||
Labour and Co-operative Party hold
Derby
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our West Lancashire | Ian Davis Elected | 884 | 46.9% | +5.0 |
| Labour Party | Gareth Dowling | 710 | 37.6% | +0.8 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Lynne Gray | 221 | 11.7% | -5.9 |
| Green Party | Heather Doyle | 71 | 3.8% | +0.0 |
| Majority | 174 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,886 | |||
Our West Lancashire hold
Hesketh-with-Becconsall
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Christopher Iain Ashcroft Elected | 622 | 59.8% | -3.7 |
| Labour Party | Nick Kemp | 322 | 30.9% | -5.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tina Stringfellow | 97 | 9.3% | — |
| Majority | 300 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,041 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party hold
Knowsley
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Michelle Aldridge Elected | 1,014 | 50.9% | -0.6 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Jeff Vernon | 673 | 33.8% | -2.3 |
| Our West Lancashire | Kate Mitchell | 306 | 15.4% | +7.0 |
| Majority | 341 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,993 | |||
Labour Party hold
Moorside
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Terry Devine Elected | 668 | 88.8% | -2.4 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Sarah Alexandra Helen Westley | 84 | 11.2% | +2.4 |
| Majority | 584 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 752 | |||
Labour Party hold
Newburgh
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Eddie Pope Elected | 476 | 74.6% | — |
| Labour Party | Julian Finch | 162 | 25.4% | — |
| Majority | 314 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 638 | |||
North Meols
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Kath Lockie Elected | 625 | 55.4% | — |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | George Rear | 503 | 44.6% | — |
| Majority | 122 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,128 | |||
Parbold
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | David Whittington Elected | 861 | 65.1% | — |
| Labour Party | Clare Gillard | 461 | 34.9% | — |
| Majority | 400 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,322 | |||
Scarisbrick
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Jane Margaret Marshall Elected | 793 | 69.1% | — |
| Labour Party | Claire Bowen | 354 | 30.9% | — |
| Majority | 439 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,147 | |||
Scott
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Noel Delaney Elected | 850 | 45.4% | +2.5 |
| Our West Lancashire | Jane Elizabeth Thompson | 820 | 43.8% | +8.1 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | George Ernest Pratt | 201 | 10.7% | -6.0 |
| Majority | 30 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,871 | |||
Labour Party hold
Skelmersdale South
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Vickie Cummins Elected | 1,126 | 81.2% | -0.0 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Valerie Marsh | 260 | 18.8% | +8.6 |
| Majority | 866 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,386 | |||
Labour Party hold
Tanhouse
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Bob Pendleton Elected | 714 | 85.1% | — |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Susan Ingrid Janvier | 125 | 14.9% | — |
| Majority | 589 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 839 | |||
Tarleton
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | John Mee Elected | 1,179 | 68.9% | +1.6 |
| Labour Party | Frederick Andrew Hodson | 531 | 31.1% | -1.6 |
| Majority | 648 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,710 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party hold
Up Holland
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Ian M Moran Elected | 1,010 | 55.3% | -12.5 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | David Marsh | 818 | 44.7% | +12.5 |
| Majority | 192 | |||
| Turnout | — | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,828 | |||
Labour Party hold