Cannock Chase council election, 2023
Summary
| Party | Seats | +/− | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour and Co-operative Party | 9 | +4 | 9,269 | 44.9% | +6.9 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | 4 | -2 | 6,626 | 32.1% | -10.0 |
| Green Party | 4 | +3 | 3,352 | 16.2% | +10.1 |
| Independent | 0 | +0 | 965 | 4.7% | +3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | -1 | 434 | 2.1% | -0.6 |
Changes are against the previous council election on 05/05/2022. Vote share is each party's share of all votes cast across the borough.
Candidates
| Party | Candidates | Of a possible 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 17 | |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | 15 | |
| Green Party | 15 | |
| Independent | 8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 |
A party standing a full slate could field 17 candidates, one per seat.
Results by ward
Share is each candidate's share of ballots cast in the ward. Change compares each party's lead candidate with the ward's previous contest. Bold rows are elected candidates.
Brereton and Ravenhill
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Carl Michael Boulton Elected | 672 | 47.6% | +12.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Nickolas Molineux | 434 | 30.7% | -6.1 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Melanie Jayne Frew | 306 | 21.7% | -6.6 |
| Majority | 238 | |||
| Turnout | 27.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,412 | |||
Labour Party gain from Liberal Democrats
Cannock East 2 seats
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Tony Brendon Johnson Elected | 739 | 72.0% | +27.0 |
| Labour Party | Fred Prestwood Elected | 622 | 60.6% | — |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Gary Andrew Millward | 408 | 39.8% | -4.0 |
| Green Party | Arlette Marie Carmichael | 142 | 13.8% | +8.9 |
| Green Party | Melody Ellieena Donnallie | 142 | 13.8% | — |
| Majority | 214 | |||
| Turnout | 23.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast (estimated) | 1,026 | |||
Labour Party gain · Labour Party hold
Cannock North
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Paula Lilian Stanton Elected | 642 | 57.3% | +11.4 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | David Michael John Guy | 268 | 23.9% | -5.3 |
| Independent | Paul Carnell | 126 | 11.2% | -2.2 |
| Green Party | Richard Jenking | 85 | 7.6% | +2.0 |
| Majority | 374 | |||
| Turnout | 21.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,121 | |||
Labour Party hold
Cannock South
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Jeff Hill Elected | 651 | 46.1% | +1.6 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Paul Anthony Snape | 537 | 38.1% | -5.5 |
| Green Party | Eloise Siobhan Cropp | 142 | 10.1% | — |
| Independent | David Nicholas Hyden | 81 | 5.7% | — |
| Majority | 114 | |||
| Turnout | 23.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,411 | |||
Labour Party hold
Cannock West
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Val Jones Elected | 976 | 57.6% | +3.0 |
| Labour Party | Natalie Ann Hill | 537 | 31.7% | -2.4 |
| Green Party | Maire Theresa Smith | 182 | 10.7% | +0.9 |
| Majority | 439 | |||
| Turnout | 31.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,695 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party hold
Etching Hill and The Heath
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Mike Sutherland Elected | 675 | 52.2% | +4.5 |
| Labour Party | Daniel Foceac | 470 | 36.3% | -16.0 |
| Green Party | Carl Graham Harwatt | 149 | 11.5% | — |
| Majority | 205 | |||
| Turnout | 26.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,294 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party gain from Labour and Co-operative Party
Hagley
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour and Co-operative Party | Dave Williams Elected | 488 | 63.0% | +29.5 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Julia Elizabeth Kenny | 164 | 21.2% | -22.5 |
| Independent | Alan Dudson | 72 | 9.3% | — |
| Green Party | Kenneth John Paul George Richard Beardmore | 51 | 6.6% | +3.8 |
| Majority | 324 | |||
| Turnout | 23.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 775 | |||
Labour and Co-operative Party gain from Conservative and Unionist Party
Hawks Green
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Adrienne Ann Fitzgerald Elected | 618 | 50.7% | +4.7 |
| Labour Party | Dale Craig Bilbie | 456 | 37.4% | +13.3 |
| Green Party | David James Green | 146 | 12.0% | +7.6 |
| Majority | 162 | |||
| Turnout | 23.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,220 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party hold
Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Julie Amanda Aston Elected | 547 | 47.2% | +11.4 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Samantha Louise Thompson | 507 | 43.8% | +2.3 |
| Green Party | Stuart Hunter Kennedy | 104 | 9.0% | +5.0 |
| Majority | 40 | |||
| Turnout | 25.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,158 | |||
Labour Party gain from Conservative and Unionist Party
Hednesford Green Heath
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | Mandy Dunnett Elected | 598 | 53.8% | +16.4 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Laura Caroline Harrison | 408 | 36.7% | -5.4 |
| Independent | Ron Turville | 106 | 9.5% | — |
| Majority | 190 | |||
| Turnout | 20.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,112 | |||
Labour Party gain from Conservative and Unionist Party
Hednesford North
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Party | Darrell Lee Mawle Elected | 464 | 38.5% | — |
| Labour Party | Paul Thomas Witton | 416 | 34.5% | -3.6 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Marie Elizabeth Taylor | 219 | 18.2% | -9.2 |
| Independent | Arthur John Roden | 107 | 8.9% | +4.3 |
| Majority | 48 | |||
| Turnout | 23.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,206 | |||
Green Party gain from Labour Party
Hednesford South 2 seats
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Party | Liz Bishop Elected | 464 | 42.5% | — |
| Green Party | Mandi Boyer Elected | 388 | 35.5% | — |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Phil Hewitt | 353 | 32.3% | -3.6 |
| Labour Party | Bob Heighway | 319 | 29.2% | +15.5 |
| Labour Party | Steven Thornley | 293 | 26.8% | — |
| Independent | Andrea Beach | 197 | 18.0% | +16.1 |
| Independent | Chris Harborow | 170 | 15.6% | — |
| Majority | 35 | |||
| Turnout | 28.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast (estimated) | 1,092 | |||
Green Party gain from Chase Community Independents Group · Green Party gain
Norton Canes
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour and Co-operative Party | Josh Newbury Elected | 1,069 | 66.9% | +5.5 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Tim Clapham | 357 | 22.4% | -11.2 |
| Independent | Sean Andrew Butler | 106 | 6.6% | — |
| Green Party | Stuart Karl Crabtree | 65 | 4.1% | — |
| Majority | 712 | |||
| Turnout | 24.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,597 | |||
Labour and Co-operative Party hold
Rawnsley
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Party | Andrea Michelle Muckley Elected | 715 | 69.8% | +15.9 |
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Tom Yaxley | 174 | 17.0% | -12.8 |
| Labour Party | Leslie William Bullock | 135 | 13.2% | -3.1 |
| Majority | 541 | |||
| Turnout | 28.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,024 | |||
Green Party hold
Western Springs
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Share | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative and Unionist Party | Pam Owen Elected | 656 | 47.4% | -9.8 |
| Labour Party | David Sulayman Gaye | 615 | 44.4% | +1.6 |
| Green Party | Warren Simon Cocker | 113 | 8.2% | — |
| Majority | 41 | |||
| Turnout | 27.0% | |||
| Registered electors | — | |||
| Ballots cast | 1,384 | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party hold